Success@GCSE 2020

Success@GCSE 2020

Every year, at this time, we hold an evening for parents to come and find out how best to support their child as they start Year 10. This year it has become a virtual event, which has allowed us to expand the advice and information from just the core subjects (English, Maths and Science) to every course we offer.

We have tried to keep the videos short so you can dip in and out and easily re-watch, but please do contact us if you would like more information in a specific area. Contact information is on the first slide of each video.

Suggested viewing order:

  1. Introduction – Mr D Pullin – Assistant Headteacher: Curriculum & Standards
  2. Careers – Mrs H Haines – Careers Lead
  3. GCSE Maths, GCSE English & GCSE Science – Heads of Departments
  4. Other subject videos from options that your child is studying – Heads of Departments/Subject Teachers

 

Introduction – Mr D Pullin – Assistant Headteacher: Curriculum & Standards

Careers – Mrs H Haines – Careers Leader

CORE SUBJECTS

GCSE English Language and Literature – Mr S Howells – Head of English

GCSE Mathematics – Mr T Craig – Head of Mathematics

GCSE Science (Combined and Triple Award) – Mrs C Brown – Head of Science

GCSE Religious Education (Short Course) – Mrs S Fulford – Head of RE

OPTION SUBJECTS

GCSE Art & Design – Miss A Vella – Head of Art & Photography

GCSE Business Studies – Mrs R Ford – Head of Business & Enterprise

BTEC Child Development – Mrs L Speakman – i/c Child Development

GCSE Computer Science – Mr C Elliot – Head of ICT & Computing

Creative iMedia (Cambridge National) – Mr C Elliot – Head of ICT & Computing

GCSE Design & Technology – Mr H Clayton – Teacher of Design & Technology

GCSE Drama – Mr D Brookes – Head of Drama

Engineering (Tech Award) – Mr S Love – Head of Design & Technology

BTEC Enterprise – Mrs R Ford – Head of Business & Enterprise

GCSE Food & Nutrition – Mrs C Rose – Head of Food

GCSE Geography – Mr A Todd-Jones – Head of Geography

GCSE History – Mrs E Thomas – Head of History

GCSE Languages (French/German/Spanish) – Mrs P Santovety – Head of MFL

 

GCSE Music – Mr S Frankcom – Director of Music

GCSE Physical Education – Mr P Green – Director of Sport

ports Studies (Cambridge National) – Mr C Cowley – Teacher of Sports Studies

BTEC Travel & Tourism – Mr J Belmont – Teacher of Travel & Tourism

 

Back to the Top