Tel: 01993 823303

Success@GCSE 2020

    Success@GCSE 2020

    Every year, at this time, we hold an evening for parents to come and find out how best to support their child as they start Year 10. This year it has become a virtual event, which has allowed us to expand the advice and information from just the core subjects (English, Maths and Science) to every course we offer.

    We have tried to keep the videos short so you can dip in and out and easily re-watch, but please do contact us if you would like more information in a specific area. Contact information is on the first slide of each video.

    Suggested viewing order:

    1. Introduction – Mr D Pullin – Assistant Headteacher: Curriculum & Standards
    2. Careers – Mrs H Haines – Careers Lead
    3. GCSE Maths, GCSE English & GCSE Science – Heads of Departments
    4. Other subject videos from options that your child is studying – Heads of Departments/Subject Teachers

     

    Introduction – Mr D Pullin – Assistant Headteacher: Curriculum & Standards

    Careers – Mrs H Haines – Careers Leader

    CORE SUBJECTS

    GCSE English Language and Literature – Mr S Howells – Head of English

    GCSE Mathematics – Mr T Craig – Head of Mathematics

    GCSE Science (Combined and Triple Award) – Mrs C Brown – Head of Science

    GCSE Religious Education (Short Course) – Mrs S Fulford – Head of RE

    OPTION SUBJECTS

    GCSE Art & Design – Miss A Vella – Head of Art & Photography

    GCSE Business Studies – Mrs R Ford – Head of Business & Enterprise

    BTEC Child Development – Mrs L Speakman – i/c Child Development

    GCSE Computer Science – Mr C Elliot – Head of ICT & Computing

    Creative iMedia (Cambridge National) – Mr C Elliot – Head of ICT & Computing

    GCSE Design & Technology – Mr H Clayton – Teacher of Design & Technology

    GCSE Drama – Mr D Brookes – Head of Drama

    Engineering (Tech Award) – Mr S Love – Head of Design & Technology

    BTEC Enterprise – Mrs R Ford – Head of Business & Enterprise

    GCSE Food & Nutrition – Mrs C Rose – Head of Food

    GCSE Geography – Mr A Todd-Jones – Head of Geography

    GCSE History – Mrs E Thomas – Head of History

    GCSE Languages (French/German/Spanish) – Mrs P Santovety – Head of MFL

     

    GCSE Music – Mr S Frankcom – Director of Music

    GCSE Physical Education – Mr P Green – Director of Sport

    ports Studies (Cambridge National) – Mr C Cowley – Teacher of Sports Studies

    BTEC Travel & Tourism – Mr J Belmont – Teacher of Travel & Tourism

     

    Back to the Top